Gymnastics SA 2021 Awards Night

Attended by over 200 members from our Gymnastics community plus special guests, our Awards Night celebrated the outstanding contributions of our affiliated clubs, athletes, coaches, judges, and volunteers throughout 2021.

Thank you to everyone who attended, it was a wonderful evening at the Adelaide Entertainment Centre celebrating the achievements of our community. There were a great number of amazing finalists this year who we would like to congratulate, and thank for being part of the Gymnastics SA community.

We are thrilled to share with you all our 2021 Award Winners:
 
POSITIVE AND INCLUSIVE

Positive Coaching Award

Fiona McDonald - Millicent Gymnastics Club

 

Inclusive Initiative of the Year

Riverland Gymnastics Academy

 

KINDERGYM

KinderGym Leader of the Year

Andrea Browne - Tea Tree Gully GymSports

 

MENS ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics Coach of the Year

Tyson West - Blackwood GymSports

 

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics Judge of the Year


Paul Szyjko - Gymnastics SA High Performance Program

 

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics Volunteer of the Year

Owen Moulds - Burnside Youth Club Gymnastics

 

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics Levels Athlete of the Year


Tyson Sammells - Tea Tree Gully GymSports

 

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics Junior Elite Athlete of the Year

Lachie Davis - Gymnastics SA High Performance Program

 

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics Elite Athlete of the Year


Jesse Moore - Gymnastics SA High Performance Program

 

GYMNASTICS FOR ALL

Active Participation Award

Gym West Senior Team

 

Coach of the Year

Michael Herrmann - Riverland Gymnastics Academy

 

Volunteer of the Year

Lauren Hollitt - Strathalbyn KinderGym

 

AEROBIC GYMNASTICS

Aerobic Coach of the Year


Emma Brennan - Seacliff Gymnastics

 

Aerobic Judge of the Year


Miyo Snashell - Independent

 

Aerobic Gymnastics Volunteer of the Year

Kate Donovan - YMCA Gymnastics - Glengowrie

 

Aerobic Gymnastics Levels Athlete of the Year


Kamila Bok - Seacliff Gymnastics Club

 

Aerobic Gymnastics Elite Athlete of the Year


Sophie King - Seacliff Gymnastics

 

WOMENS ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Coach of the Year


Kyla Dolman - Koorana Gymnastics

 

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Judge of the Year

Lisien Loan - Hub Gymnastics

 

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Volunteer of the Year

Joanna Moar - Adelaide University Gymnastics Club

 

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Junior Elite Athlete of the Year

Sienna Nesci - Queenstown Gymnastics Club

 

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Levels Athlete of the Year

Emily Scutter - Tea Tree Gully Gymsports
TRAMPOLINE GYMNASTICS

Trampoline Gymnastics Coach of the Year


Mikaela Lange - Blackwood Gymsports / Adelaide Tumbling Academy

 

Trampoline Gymnastics Judge of the Year

Jennifer Allison - Tea Tree Gully Gymsports

 

Trampoline Gymnastics Volunteer of the Year

Natalie Mullins - Independent

 

Trampoline Gymnastics, Athlete of the Year (Female)

Ella Copeland - Adelaide Tumbling Academy

 

Trampoline Gymnastics, Athlete of the Year (Male)

Charlie Haigh - Gymnastics SA High Performance Program

 

Trampoline Gymnastics, Junior International Athlete of the Year (Female)

Olivia Eakin - Tea Tree Gully Gymsports

 

Trampoline Gymnastics, Junior International Athlete of the Year (Male)


Joshua Rocca - Tea Tree Gully Gymsports

 

Trampoline Gymnastics, Senior International Athlete of the Year (Female)

Claire Arthur - Gymnastics SA High Performance Program

 

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS


Rhythmic Gymnastics Coach of the Year

Ksenia Leonova - Aelita Rhythmic Gymnastics

 

Rhythmic Gymnastics Judge of the Year

Erin Pankoke - Independent

 

Rhythmic Gymnastics Volunteer of the Year

Lisa Sienkiewicz - Tanjule Rhythmic Gymnastics Club

 

Rhythmic Gymnastics Levels Athlete of the Year


Ashleigh Law - Aelita Rhythmic Gymnastics

 

Rhythmic Gymnastics Elite Athlete of the Year


Catherine Lyndon - Aelita Rhythmic Gymnastics

 

GYMNASTICS SA EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Small Club of the Year


Adelaide Tumbling Academy

 

Medium Club of the Year

Port Lincoln Gymnastics Club

 

Large Club of the Year

Hub Gymnastics

 

Acromat Club of the Year

Hub Gymnastics